Find a Store:  
Map of All Stores
   Location: 
  
(Change)
  Nearest Store:  
(Change)
| More Nearby Other Stores Nearby
   Location: 
  
(Change)
|
Nearest Store: No Stores Nearby No Stores
(Change)
     More Options:   Online or call


Privacy Policy

Effective as of June, 20th 2022

Introduction

Blinds to Go Inc., in conjunction with its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “BTG” and hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”), is devoted to protecting the privacy and security of any of your Personal Information (as defined in Section 2) obtained notably through or in connection with our services (including but not limited to our sales of window coverings, our stores, our at-home consultations, our contests, and any other services that BTG provides to you, collectively, the “Services”) and our websites (including but not limited to www.blindstogo.com, mobile applications, social media sites, and any other site or portal, collectively, the “Sites”).

The purpose of this policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to demonstrate Blinds to Go's commitment to respect your Personal Information and privacy. It explains:

  • How we obtain your consent regarding this Privacy Policy;
  • What Personal Information we collect;
  • When such collection occurs;
  • How we use the Personal Information that was collected;
  • How we share the Personal Information that was collected;
  • The steps we take to ensure that your Personal Information is safeguarded appropriately and where we locate such information;
  • The way to access, change or remove any Personal Information that has already been collected; and
  • How to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy .

We will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information other than in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy laws and regulations, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and an Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector,, as amended by an Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (collectively, “Privacy Legislation”).

In the event that our Sites contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties, please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and that BTG has no responsibility over their content or confidentiality.

1. CONSENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The terms and conditions of use of our Sites refer to and incorporate this Privacy Policy and by using said Sites you consent to this Privacy Policy. In addition, by providing any Personal Information when using our Services, you also consent to this Privacy Policy. Your consent relates to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Your consent will be obtained when we want to use Personal Information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection in this Privacy Policy (see Section 4). Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, except in limited circumstances, including legal or regulatory requirements or as a result of your contractual obligations with BTG.

This Privacy Policy is current as of the date which appears at the top of this page. BTG may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy prior to using our Sites or Services. By using our Sites or Services, you are consenting to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such use. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, it is your responsibility to stop using our Services or our Sites. Consequently, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy carefully to make sure that you understand how Personal Information will be used or disclosed.

2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information we collect or receive about you from any source. “Personal Information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined in the applicable Privacy Legislation. This information may include, without limitation, your name, phone number, home address, postal address, email address, payment information, purchasing history and preferences.

Personal Information does not include aggregate information which represents compiled data from a group of individuals who can no longer be identified individually. For example, we may gather aggregate information about how BTG customers use our Sites or our Services.

Please note that our Sites and Services are not intended to be provided for minors, therefore we do not intend to collect Personal Information from minors. If you believe that your child has provided us with Personal Information, you have the right, upon request, to view such information and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. Please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section in such circumstances.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally collect Personal Information when you purchase a product or a Service, use or browse a Site or interact with us directly, as deemed necessary for the purposes defined in Section 4 below. You may provide Personal Information to us in our stores, by mail, by email, over the telephone, through our Sites, through social medias or in any other manner. For example:

  1. i)     When you place an order or make inquiries regarding your purchases, we may collect information about the transaction, payment or shipment;
  2. ii)     When you contact us or send us questions, comments, suggestions, requests, or complaints, we may collect contact information and necessary information to address your inquiry or to respond to you;
  3. iii)    When you apply for a position, we may collect contact information and other information to process your application for employment;
  4. iv)    When you create or access an account on our Sites or sign up for our newsletter, we may collect information to identify you or to send you correspondence;
  5. v)    When you use (and install, when applicable) our Sites, we may collect information about how you use the Sites and where you are located;
  6. vi)   When you share information (e.g. text, image, video, audio), regarding BTG on social media, we may collect and use such information;
  7. vii)    When you give your consent for us to obtain information from a third party, or when the law requires or permits us to obtain same, we may collect information about your payment or credit history; and
  8. viii)    When you voluntarily provide to us Personal Information in connection with any other matter, we may collect such information in order to provide you with our products or services or for any other purpose disclosed to you at that time (such as contests or surveys).

Please note that we may use video surveillance in areas surrounding our stores and in the stores themselves for security purposes, to protect against theft, to prevent damage to our properties, to prevent fraud and to protect our customers and employees. We do not use these cameras to identify people except when reasonably necessary for these purposes or as required by law. Where this is applicable, signs will be posted to indicate that cameras are in use. In addition, from time to time, we may use anonymous video analytics which allows us to track the number of individuals in our stores.

We may also be collecting geolocation information when you use a mobile device to access our Sites. If you do not want us to collect such information, please adjust or modify the settings of your mobile device accordingly.

Please be aware that when visiting our Sites, we may be doing automated information collection through cookies (small data files stored on your device used to access and use our Sites), Web beacons (small transparent images used to track Sites visits and effectiveness of advertising) and other similar technologies (e.g. spy pixels, mobile device identifiers, and tracking URLs) (collectively “Cookies”). We use Cookies in order to improve the online experience of users of our Sites and for statistical purposes by (a) tracking your interests (b) allowing us to recognize you when you return to the Sites or (c) monitoring and maintaining non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Sites. We may also collect your email address via Cookies on the Sites through the use of trusted third party partners. These partners may combine your email information with other information they have access to such as mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via direct mail. Most Internet browsers are designed to accept Cookies. If you do not want us to collect such information through Cookies, please adjust or modify the settings of your browser accordingly or please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section. However, without Cookies, some of the Sites’ functions might become unavailable.

4. USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally use your Personal Information as part of our normal business operations in order to provide you with our Sites and Services and to support our business. More specifically, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. I.    To process your orders and related transactions;
  2. II.   To provide customer service and to respond to your inquiries or requests;
  3. III.  To elaborate and improve our product offerings and our Services;
  4. IV.   To manage and improve our customers’ experience and our Sites;
  5. V.    To maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service and help us to better understand and respond to your needs and preferences as well as to develop customer profiles based thereon;
  6. VI.   To communicate special offers and promotions from BTG to you directly;
  7. VII.   To monitor, analyse and assess the access and use of our Sites, including the registration and authentication of your account, if applicable;
  8. VIII.  To customize the content of our Sites and advertising;
  9. IX.    To help you locate nearby stores;
  10. X.    To protect our rights, property and safety and those of our employees, customers and the public;
  11. XI.    To prevent, detect and protect our customers against fraud and security threats or to manage risks;
  12. XII.   To maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes, including for staffing, resource allocation, and management of personnel; and
  13. XIII.   To comply with legal matters, investigations, and applicable laws and regulations.
5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall not disclose your Personal Information without your consent to any company or person other than those entities affiliated to BTG and their respective employees, representatives or officers who have been instructed to comply with the policy in force with respect to the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share your information as follows:

  1. I.    If we believe that our third-party service providers, which are assisting us with respect to any of the purposes stated in Section 4 above, require such information to perform their services (including but not limited to payment solution providers and installers);
  2. II.    If we believe that the disclosure of Personal Information is required by law;
  3. III.    If we believe that the disclosure of Personal Information will help us protect our rights, our property and our safety and those of our employees, customers and the public;
  4. IV.    If we believe that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary for the investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or in response to a request by law enforcement authorities;
  5. V.    If such disclosure doesn’t make it possible to identify you directly, such as through aggregate information as mentioned in Section 2 above; or
  6. VI.   If such disclosure is required in the context of a merger, acquisition or sale involving all or a portion of our company (in which case the use of your Personal Information would continue to be limited by Privacy Legislation).
6. SAFEGUARD, LOCATION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We consider the security of your Personal Information as a priority and are committed to protecting your privacy. We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your Personal Information and reduce the risk of loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, misuse or modification of your Personal Information and also require third parties with whom we work to do the same. Furthermore, we periodically update and review such security measures and make the appropriate adjustments and modifications when necessary.

Notwithstanding these security measures and our efforts, you recognize that no system or network can be entirely secured and that there are always inherent risks in disclosing Personal Information on Web browsers and electronic devices. You also acknowledge and agree that BTG cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Please note that we process and store Personal Information collected from you in Canada and in the United States. You acknowledge that some of our service providers may process and store your Personal Information in other countries, such as the United States and in Europe. Consequently, data may be accessed or used in another country by governmental agencies, courts or other entities pursuant to the laws applicable in these countries, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies under the law of the jurisdiction in which the Personal Information is used or stored.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under Privacy Legislation, you have the right to access, review, correct or modify Personal Information we hold about you, subject to legal restrictions. It is your responsibility to provide accurate, correct and complete information and to supply us with written updates, when required. Upon request, we will provide you with access to or we will modify your Personal Information, within a reasonable timeframe and in compliance with applicable laws.

Please send us a written request as indicated in the “Contact Us” section. We may ask that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information or to make modification to same. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

8. CONTACT US

Please use the following coordinates if you wish to submit a written request, ask questions or express concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to contact us for any other reason:

Chief Privacy Officer
Blinds To Go Inc.
3510 St-Joseph Blvd East 
Montreal (QC)
H1X 1W6
priv@blindstogo.com

We will generally attempt to answer you within thirty (30) days or we will advise you if we require a longer response time.